|
* |
Percentage based on volunteers tested
When Cell Communication Goes Wrong Cell communication is fundamental to all aspects of health. For all parts of the body to work properly, including skin cells, each cell must know how to perform the right actions at the right time. Proper cell-to-cell communication ensures that. When cell communication goes haywire, problems can occur, causing accelerated ageing, lines, wrinkles, sagging, skin redness, blotchiness, accumulation of pigments, excessive sebum, whiteheads, blackheads, dullness, dry or flaky skin, eczema, etc.
Omega-3 To The Rescue Skin cells, are surrounded by a cell membrane that must remain flexible to allow essential nutrients and oxygen to enter and toxic waste products to be removed from the cell. Without a healthy and flexible cell membrane, cells can lose their ability to communicate. Since cell membranes are composed mainly of fatty acids, Omega-3 (the most flexible of all fatty acids) is crucial for cell membrane flexibility.
|
Omega-3 Benefits All Skin Types |
|
Oily Skin & Acne-Prone Skin- Omega-3 regulates and normalizes skin sebum production, to reduce blemishes such as whiteheads, blackheads and breakouts |
|
Red & Sensitive Skin- Anti-inflammatory Omega-3 calms and soothes irritated skin. It forms an invisible protective layer over skin to protect from irritants that can cause sensitive skin to flare up |
|
Dry Skin- Omega-3 repairs dullness and skin damage caused by UV light, dry air, pollution, or years of neglect |
|
Stressed & Dull Skin- Omega-3 aids skin renewal, and boosts the production of stronger collagen and elastin that keep the skin firm and wrinkle-free |
| Mature Skin - Omega-3 aids skin renewal, and boosts the production of stronger collagen and elastin that keep the skin firm and wrinkle-free |
|
Normal or Combination Skin- Omega-3 keeps skin healthy by improving the absorption of vital nutrients and oxygen |
|
|
.jpg) |
Inca Inchi- Richest Plant-based Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acids |
| |
Originally from the Amazon rainforest, Inca Inchi (Plukenetia volubilis) was widely used in the ancient Incans' beauty rituals. Current scientific studies confirmed that the value of Inca Inchi is attributed to its essential fatty acid content, including Omega-3. The antioxidant properties of Inca Inchi also mop up free radicals that could otherwise cause the skin to age prematurely. |
|